AF Monogram
[…] Therefore, criminal defense attorneys must, from the very outset of their retention by a physician or other health care professional, begin to consider the licensing consequences of the criminal case. The focus of this article will be to explore the collateral licensing consequences of criminal prosecutions of physicians.

 

Definitions of Professional Medical Misconduct

The definitions of professional medical misconduct under New York state law is contained in New York Education Law Section 6530 (1) – (47). 2Among those provisions are Section 6530 (9) (a), which reads as follows:

 

“Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under:

  1. New York state law or,
  2. Federal law or,
  3. The law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within this state, would have constituted a crime under New York state law…”