Here is an overview of the most significant changes:
[…] - Provide referrals, if clinically appropriate and available, for care management services, community-based services, residential services, or peerbased programs.
- Under (a-1)(2), discharges shall comply with discharge obligations under article 28 of the public health law and the regulations of the department of health, as applicable.
MHL 9.40: Emergency observation, care and treatment in comprehensive psychiatric emergency programs.
Effective August 7, 2025, amendments to N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law Section 9.40:
- Implement additional notification requirement to subdivision (a):
- “The director shall, in accordance with section 33.13 of this chapter, upon receipt of a person under this section, ensure that reasonable efforts are made to identify and promptly notify any community provider of mental health services that maintains such person on its caseload.”
- Implement subdivision (a-1), requiring that the director cause triage and referral services to be provided by a psychiatric nurse practitioner or physician of the program as soon as such person is received into the comprehensive psychiatric emergency program.